Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Who we are

London Centre for Social Studies (also known LCSS) is a registered charity in England & Wales with registration number 1119299. The charity’s registered at 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR, London, UK. Our website address is http://www.socialstudies.org.uk.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Furthermore, we do not sell Personal Data that we collect to any third party. By using our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions apply to participants who are accepted onto a two-week London Doctoral Summer School from 22nd June to 3rd of July, 2020. 

Minimum Age for Enrolment

The minimum age for enrolment on London Doctoral Summer School is 18 years at the Summer School start date.

Application Process, Payment and Fees

Your application will not be considered if you do not provide all required documents requested during the application process.

Once you have submitted the online application form, you will be informed if you are accepted within a week (5 working days). Your offer letter will be sent once we receive the full fee for the course. 

If you prefer to provide payment by international bank transfer, please note that LCSS is not responsible for any bank charges incurred in the transfer of fees. All bank charges, including both those incurred overseas and, in the UK, are the responsibility of the person making the payment.

Cancellations and Refunds

A minimum of a two-week notice is required to cancel the registration and the charges incurred by cancellation are as follows:

If the cancellation is done with a 2-week notice, 25% of your total amount will be charged.

If the cancellation is done with a 1-month notice, 10% of your total amount will be charged.

If the cancellation is done during the School, there will be no refund. 

Cancellations by LCSS:

We may cancel the Summer School if we fail to recruit our minimum level of enrolments or if circumstances beyond our reasonable control prevent us from delivering it. 

If you have received a confirmed offer at the time of such cancellation, LCSS will refund you the full fee. 

Though LCSS makes every attempt to avoid any changes to our Summer School programme, we strongly suggest that you do not make any travel arrangements or private accommodation bookings until you receive a final booking confirmation from us. LCSS accepts no responsibility for any visa or travel costs lost where you have booked these prior to receiving your final booking confirmation. 

Right to make necessary alterations:

While every effort is made to ensure that the programme and activities run as advertised, we reserve the right to make any necessary alterations or cancellations.

Refund Processing:

In the event that a refund is successfully requested, you will be reimbursed using the same means of payment as you used to make the payment to us unless expressly agreed otherwise. LCSS is not responsible for reimbursement of any bank charges incurred overseas or in the UK.

We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than 30 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel the contract.

Insurance

LCSS cannot accept liability for any loss or damage to your property, including the transfer of computer viruses to your equipment. You are advised to insure your property against such risks.

The Centre does not provide insurance for participants. You are recommended to investigate insurance appropriate to you that covers your personal possessions, medical and repatriation expenses (if you are not covered in the UK), and cancellation to cover any fees and travel costs.

Media

Photographs and videos taken during the activities shall be the property of LCSS. By registering, you consent to the use of any photograph or video for promotional and marketing purposes. If you have any concerns you should contact us beforehand. if you don’t want your photos to be taken during the Summer School please let us know beforehand.

Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Data that you provide may include your name, address, email and telephone contact details. 

Data that we automatically collect will include information regarding the IP address of the device, if any, through which you have contacted us, and may include information derived from cookies and similar technologies that indicates the route by which you made contact. 

We may also collect information from other sources such as event organisers, our payment processing partners, social media or other integrated services.

How is personal data used? 

LCSS will process your personal data provided in this online application form for the purposes of processing your application and attendance at London Doctoral Summer School 2020 and contacting you with relevant information in relation to the Summer School and any other news and events about the Centre, if you have ticked the relevant box in the application form.

The legal basis for processing this personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract/legal obligation or consent, which is obtained through your submission of this online form.

Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties external to the London Centre for Social Studies.

 London Centre for Social Studies is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with Data Protection Legislation. 

How we protect your data

The Personal Data that we hold may be stored on servers that we control or on third party servers located within the UK. 

We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data against unlawful or unauthorised processing, accidental or malicious loss or disclosure, appropriate to the nature of the Personal Data and the harm which may result from such loss, disclosure or unauthorised processing, in accordance with good industry practice. 

We use payment processors such as bank payment or PayPal for payment processing. We do not hold your credit card details. 

Please be careful when sending Personal Data to us as email transmission can never be fully secure. 

Accessing, correcting or deleting your data 

You can request access to the Personal Data that we hold by contacting us on info@socialstudies.org.uk. You can also request that we delete Personal Data that we hold about you. In the case of Personal Data provided in connection with the purchase of a ticket from an event organiser, then if we delete your Personal Data in response to such a request, it may still be available to the event organiser depending on the timing of any deletion request. 

Retention of Personal Data

We retain your Personal Data to assist with resolving disputes and complying with legal obligations. Even if we delete Personal Data it may persist on backup media for an additional period.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies to track the device from which you access our site.  If you leave a comment on our site you may opt into saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Specific opt-outs available to you

Any communication from us will have an “unsubscribe” link. It may take up to 3 working days for us to process an unsubscribe request. The handling of unsubscribe requests made to event organisers will be subject to the terms of the organiser’s privacy policy. 

Updates to the policy

We will update this policy regularly as our business and relevant laws change. Updated versions of the policy will be posted on this site with a note of the date from which the updated version becomes effective. Your continued use of our website or services after a change in the policy will constitute acceptance of the updated terms. Please review the policy before you provide any Personal Data. 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our privacy policy and practices, please write to us at info@socialstudies.org.uk. We will take all reasonable steps to address or resolve your complaint.

Your rights 

If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data please contact us as set out in the section headed “Complaints” above.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).